At Simplify Branding we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of the visitors to our site as well as that of our clients in general. This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site, or contact us by any other means. We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly. It also explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

 

Information we collect

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.

Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or commission our services.

Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

Purpose

The data will be obtained in order to respond to requests for information or services, send newsletters with information concerning SIMPLIFY BRANDING and to comply with the aims of the contractual relation that is established. Your data will be preserved for as long as is necessary with regard to the purposes for which it has been obtained.

Authentication

We collect and process your Personal Data based on your consent which you may withdraw at any time by sending an e-mail to us at info@simplifybranding.co.uk

If you withdraw your consent, this will not affect the legality of any processing that has been made based on your consent given before you have withdrawn it. 

Recipients

The data may be communicated to other collaborator enterprises related with SIMPLIFY BRANDING for the sole purpose of performing the service requested or contracted by the client with SIMPLIFY BRANDING.

Email mailing lists

We operate an email mailing list program, used to inform subscribers about products, services and/or news we supply/publish. Users can subscribe through an online automated process where they have given their explicit permission, or we may add you if you are already a client. We also purchase and use data from ELECTRIC MARKETING who guarantee the privacy of their data and has established its privacy policy in accordance with valid law:
https://www.electricmarketing.co.uk/data
https://www.electricmarketing.co.uk/terms

SIMPLIFY BRANDING uses the MailChimp service for sending newsletters with head office in the United States, which stores your e-mail data, name and acceptance of the subscription. You may cancel the subscription to the Newsletter at any time through a specific link located at the bottom of each remittance you receive. MailChimp guarantees the privacy of this data and has established its privacy policy in accordance with valid law:
http://mailchimp/legal/privacy

We will not assign your personal rights to any other enterprises for trade purposes. 

Cookies

We use cookies and similar technology to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use our site and also allows us to improve our site.

We use the following cookies for the following purposes:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you and remember your preferences.
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website more relevant to your interests.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Use of cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever. You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer.

Use of your information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our or services;
  • To provide information to you relating to other services that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information;
  • To inform you of any changes to our website and services;
  • If you have previously purchased services from us we may provide to you details of similar services, that you may be interested in.

Storing your personal data

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated stored securely.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, Sending such information is entirely at your own risk. 

Disclosing your information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  • Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Rights

You have the data protection rights that are specified below:

  • Access: you have the right to request information about the way we process your Personal Data and obtain a copy of them.
  • Amendment: you have the right to request the amendment of inaccurate Personal Data about you and that any incomplete Personal Data be completed.
  • Elimination: you have the right to obtain the elimination of the Personal Data that concern you, when any of the circumstances established in the law concur.
  • Objection: you have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data arising from our legitimate interests (as we have described above).
  • Automated decision making: we do not make an automated data processing.
  • Limitation in the processing: you have the right to obtain the limitation of the processing of your Personal Data when any of the circumstances established in the law occurs.
  • Portability: you have the right to receive the Personal Data you have provided us, in a structured form, of common use and legible and that such information can be transmitted to another organisation under certain circumstances.

In addition, you have the right to submit a claim under the UK Data protection Act 1998.

If you have any queries regarding the type of Personal Data we possess about you or if you would like to request the erasure or correction of your Personal Data, or wish to exercise any other right concerning that data, please send us a written request to info@simplifybranding.co.uk or to the postal address set out at the end of this document. Although we will do all that is reasonably possible to satisfy your request, we reserve the right to reject such access applications or to impose restrictions or requisites with regard to them if so required or permitted by the respective law. 

Responsible party

Simplify Branding, Unit 108, The Record Hall,16-16a Baldwin’s Gardens, London, EC1N 7RJ

Tel: 020 7253 3722

E-mail: info@simplifybranding.co.uk VAT Registration No. 730 7693 25   Company Reg No. 8012961

How do we secure your personal data

We follow every reasonable step to protect your personal Data against misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or dissemination.

The ways we do this include:

  • Having technical and organisational measures designed to ensure continuous integrity, availability and resilience of the data treatment services and systems:
  • Restricting access to our facilities;
    Ensuring that we and those to whom we may transfer your Personal Data have suitable security measures to keep the Personal Data secure; and
  • When required by law, destroying or de-identifying the Personal Data.

Cyber Security:

Our servers are firewall protected and encrypted to protect data from cyber attack. For more information about our server encryption please email info@simplifybranding.co.uk

To discuss your next project contact us:

Tel: +(44) 020 7253 3722 Email: design@simplifybranding.co.uk

Projects

News: and opinion

New Brand for ENIC 2020 vitual event

Read more »

Major energy event goes virtual

Read more »

Bespoke website for London-wide dairy supplier.

Read more »